All Star Alumni

Hamilton All Star Jazz Band 2022-23 

Saxophones: Alex Pedherney, Camryn Spallino, Phillip Darley, Alex Tadeson, Josh Heidrich

Trumpets: Hunter Logue, Katherine D’Agostino, Sebastien Puerto, Jenna Moulton

Trombones: Cindy He, Evan Borrelli, Henry Sun, Isis Ramirez-Khokhar (not pictured)

Rhythm section: Nikita Golev (piano), Simon Dean Groves (guitar), Christian Filice (bass), Dylan Matsuda (drums)

Vocalist: Claire Gaumond

Director – Allan Gaumond

Hamilton All Star Jazz Band 2021-22 

Saxophones: Samantha Potts, Alex Pedherney, Phillip Darley, Alex Tadeson, Josh Heidrich

Trumpets: Miles Koseleci-Vieira, Katherine D’Agostino, Isis Ramirez-Khokhar

Trombones: Lucas Komljenovic, Miriam Dushoff, Evan Borrelli

Rhythm section: Reuben Oldejans (piano), Philip Luke (bass), Ben O’Rourke (drums)

Director – Allan Gaumond, Guest – Pat LaBarbera

Hamilton All Star Jazz Band 2020-21

Ben O’Rourke, Liam Ernst-Selway, Miles Koseleci-Vieira, Katherine D’Agostino, Sarah Wittchen, Shannon McDougall (alum.)
Camilla Hepner, James Tang, Evan Borelli, Miriam Dushoff, Lucas Komljenovic, Maddie James (alum.)
Samantha Potts, Charlie Wong, Phillip Darley, Alex Tadeson, Julie Taylor

Director – Allan Gaumond

Hamilton All Star Jazz Band 2019-20

Top row: Sabian Crosswell, Liam Ernst-Selway, Matthew Clement, Katherine D’Agostino, Miles Koseleci-Vieira, Sarah Wittchen, 
2nd row: Zack Ferns, Meaghan Bender, Riley MacNab, Maddie James, Miriam Dushoff, Isis Ramirez-Khokhar
Bottom row: Allan Gaumond (director), Elan Yaphe, Jace Alloway, Phillip Darley, Samantha Potts, Julie Taylor

Director – Allan Gaumond

2018-19:  front row: Nigel Luke, Charlie Wong, Jace Alloway, Jakob Durst, Julie Taylor
2nd row: Mahima Akshinthala, Phillip Darley, Spencer Murray, Maddie James, Katherine D’Agostino, Megan Jutting, Isis Ramirez-Khokhar, Sima Abdullah
3rd row: Allan Gaumond (director), Ethan Jones, Ben Culver, Ben Parker, Garrett Lajoie, Emmett Martindale

Front row – Avery Schmalz, Allan Gaumond (Director), Ethan Post,
Russ Weil (Director), Phillip Darley,
Jessica Linton, Sophie Copper-Herd, Savannah Blaze, Cameron McKerracher, Shannon McDougall, Jaden Raso, Kevin Bonneau, Spencer Murray
Back row – Rob Sheurt, Andrew Ripenburg, Ben Culver, Graysen Hagin, Nigel Luke

Front row – Danielle Doel, Nik Hirst, Adam Inrig, Kevin Bonneau, Steven Lee, Nigel Luke, Cam Draper, Robbie Sager
Back row- Russ Weil (Director), Ethan Jones, Dyheim Stewart, Jaden Raso, Ben Torres-Kulik, Savannah Blaze,
Jeff Plumbley (brass coach), Rabekah Heintzman, Leslie Cifuentes, Andrew Ripenburg
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Tim Bangma, Bryan Huck, Michael Morabito, Cameron Draper, Rob Sager
Trumpets: Rabekah Heintzman, Max Forster (Guest), Jeff Plumbley, Mark Bissessar, Matt Smith (absent)
Trombones: Krystina McPherson, Matthew Lockhart, Andrew Ripenburg, Derek Chen
Rhythm Section: Alex Tomowich (Piano), Jonathan Pascoal (Drums), Dyheim Stewart (Guitar), Olivia Brown (Bass)
Vocalist: Danielle Doel
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Tim Bangma, Taylor Maslin, Lauren Vrbanic, Bryan Huck, Courtney Weavers
Trumpets: Max Forster (Guest), Mark Bissessar, George Murga-Martinez, Hannah Sholtz, Matt Smith
Trombones: Matthew Lockhart, Krystina McPherson, Aidan Sibley (Guest), Melody Greaves, Sadisha Galippatti
Rhythm Section: Justin Golan (Piano), Brandon Munro (Drums), Jill McKenna (Bass), Scott Taplay (Guitar)
Vocalist: Candace Walkes
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Tim Bangma, Luke Downton, Lauren Vrbanic, Courtney Weavers, Brittany Craig
Trumpets: Rachel Laurat, Mark Bissessar, Jeff Plumbley, George Murga-Martinez, Chad Buisman
Trombones: Sadisha Gallipatti, Krystina McPherson, Daniel Greaves, Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section: Patrick Armstrong (Drums), Justin Golan (Piano), Jill McKenna (Bass), Dan Pitt (Guitar)
Vocalist: Carine Diverlus
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Luke Downton, Courtney Weavers, Corey McBride, Brittany Craig, Andrew Marcaccio
Trumpets: Rachel Laurat, Max Forster, Mark Bissessar, Jeff Plumbley
Trombones: Sadisha Gallipatti, Rebekah Pullen, Naomi Pullen, Daniel Greaves, Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section: Mike Rajna, Mike DeiCont, Josh Smiley, Dan Pitt
Vocalist: Candace Walkes
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Stuart Feenstra, Graham Finlay, Corey McBride, Chris Willms, Andrew McCormick
Trumpets: Meaghan Lardie, Max Forster, Jeff Plumbley, Dylan Devries, Alex Fowler
Trombones: Rebekah Pullen, Natasha Burtenshaw-deVries, Naomi Pullen, Kyle Champion, Brandon Roberts, Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section:  Yvonne Roberts, Mike Rajna, Michael Derma, Josh Smiley
Vocalists:  Ruthie Pytka-Jones, Candace Walkes
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Stuart Feenstra, Graham Finlay, Chris Willms, Andrew Smart, Andrew McCormick
Trumpets: Tom Finn, Meaghan Lardie, Matthew Howe, Jeff Plumbley, David Baldry
Trombones: Rebekah Pullen,Natasha Burtenshaw-deVries, Naomi Pullen, Kyle Champion, Brandon Roberts, Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section: Yvonne Roberts, Michael Derma, Mark Ballyk, Jordan Milko
Vocalists: Ruthie Pytka-Jones, Kaleigh Gorka
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Stuart Feenstra, Graham Finlay, Chris Willms, Andrew Smart, Andrew McCormick
Trumpets: Tristian DiFrancesco, Nathan Travis, Matthew Howe, Kyle Arsenault, Jeff Plumbley
Trombones: Natasha Burtenshaw-deVries, Naomi Pullen, Eric Hawkins, Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section: Yvonne Roberts (Bass), Rob Chapman (Guitar), Mike Yates (Drums), Jordan Milko (Piano)
Vocalists: Ruthie Pytka-Jones, Kaleigh Gorka
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Wes Khurana, Stephen Lee, Graham Finlay, Andrew Smart, Andrew McCormick
Trumpets: Nathan Travis, Kyle Arsenault, Jeff Plumbley, Aaron Hutchinson
Trombones: Ruth-Anne Baldry, Rebekah Pullen, Eric Hawkins. Andrew Scott
Rhythm Section: Yvonne Roberts (Bass), Rob Chapman (Guitar), Michael Yates (Drums), Jordan Milko (Piano)
Vocalists: Kaleigh Gorka, Josephine Biundo
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Wes Khurana, Richard Page, Graham Finlay, Andrew Smart, Stephen Lee
Trumpets: Tyler Nelson, Matthew Willett, Matthew Gray-Smith, Jeff Plumbley
Trombones: Rebekah Pullen, Nick Howe, Mike Debowski, Kathryn Scobie, Carlye Oda
Rhythm Section: Yvonne Roberts (Bass), Robert Chapman (Guitar), Mike Yates (Drums), Jordan Milko (Piano)
Vocalists: Samantha Walkes, Kaila Campisi
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Victoria Haykin, Richard Page, Jennifer Mullet, Greg Armstrong, Andrew Smart
Trumpets: Tyler Nelson, Kyle Arsenault, Kathleen Crowley, Jeff Plumbley, Denis Yeung
Trombones: Steve McFarlane, Rebekah Pullen, Mike Debowski, Kathryn Scobie, Christian McFarlane, Aidan Sibley
Rhythm Section: Seamus Carling (Guitar), Regan Cairns (Piano), Paul Shannon (Bass), Brayden McCluskey (Drums)
Vocalists: Josephine Biundo, Clara Klein
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Victoria Haykin, Simon Oczkowski, Richard Page, Jennifer Mullet, Andrew Smart
Trumpets: Thomas Sanderson, Kyle Arsenault, Kathleen Crowley, Jeff Plumbley, Adrian Liu
Trombones: Steve McFarlane, Naeem Mohammed, Kathryn Scobie, Justin Williams, Christian McFarlane, Aidan Sibley
Rhythm Section: Seamus Carling (Guitar), Regan Cairns (Piano), Paul Shannon (Bass), Brayden McCluskey (Drums)
Vocalists: Rosanna Riverso, Clara Klein
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Victoria Haykin, Simon Oczkowski, Richard Page, Matt Weil, Jennifer Mullet
Trumpets: Max Schuler, Kathleen Crowley, Jeff Plumbley, Astra Teo, Adrian Liu
Trombones: Stefan Cornish, Naeem Mohammed, Kathryn Scobie, Justin Williams, Christian Veenstra
Rhythm Section: Zach Weil (Piano), Seamus Carling (Guitar), Paul Shannon (Bass), Cory Snider (Drums)
Vocalist: Clara Klein
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Matt Weil, Kevin Matthews, Jonathan Hunter, Jennifer Mullet, Adam Kawai
Trumpets: Mike Woodrow, Laura Mercey, Kathleen Crowley, Astra Teo, Adrian Liu
Trombones: Steve McFarlane, Naeem Mohammed, Justin Williams, Christian Veenstra, Christian McFarlane
Rhythm Section: Zach Weil (Piano), Tavis Weir (Guitar), Crystal Parsisson (Bass), Cory Snider (Drums)
Vocalists: Sarena Paton, Sarah Ruba
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Mike Dwyer, Martin Eckart, Cassandra Muraca, Bety Galan, Adam Kawai
Trumpets: Peter Golini, Jesse Malone, Jacob Henry, Ben Malone
Trombones: Steve McFarlane, Naeem Mohammed, Justin Williams, Craig Wilkinson, Christian Veenstra
Rhythm Section: Zach Weil (Piano), Thom Gill (Guitar), Max Henry (Drums), Crystal Parsisson (Bass)
Vocalists: Sarena Paton, Sarah Ruba
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Martin Eckart, Francis Smith, Cassandra Muraca, Bety Galan, Adam Kawai
Trumpets: Troy Dowding, Peter Golini, Jesse Malone, Ben Malone
Trombones: Steve McFarlane, Naeem Mohammed, Justin Williams, Craig Wilkinson, Christian Veenstra
Rhythm Section: Thom Gill (Guitar), Simon Gill (Drums), Justin Dunlop (Bass), Ethan Post (Piano)
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Simon Oczkowiski, Martin Eckart, Cassandra Muraca, Bety Galan, Adam Kawai
Trumpets: Troy Dowding, Tim Hart, Peter Golini, Karim Velani, Jesse Malone
Trombones: Naeem Mohammed, Justin Williams, Christian Veenstra, Chris Skrzyk
Rhythm Section: Elisha Denburg (Guitar), Dylan Roberts (Piano), Andrew Eckart (Bass), Adam Coolsaet (Drums)
Vocalist: Robyn Pauhl

Saxophones: Tony Peebles, Simon Oczkowaki, Jonathan Lindhorst, Jessica Dooley, Allison Burgess
Trumpets: Troy Dowding, Peter Golini, Mike Falla, Josh Grossman, Jesse Malone
Trombones: Kristin Roe, Joe Biro, Chris Skrzyk, Chris Richardson, Carla Klassen
Rhythm Section: Ryan Granville-Martin (Drums), Michael Herring (Bass), Dylan Jervis (Piano), Dan Cross (Guitar)
Vocalist: Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Tony Peebles, Jessica Dooley, David Morris, Dave Haraman, Allison Burgess
Trumpets: Troy Dowding, Owen Lumley, Mike Falla, Kathleen Crowley, Aaron Iscoe
Trombones: Kristine Roe, Joe Biro, Dan Lagan, Chris Skrzyk, Carla Klassen
Rhythm Section: Mark McIntyre (Bass), Ernesto Cervini (Piano), Dave MacDougall (Drums), Dan Cross (Guitar)
Vocalist: Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Tony Peebles, David Morris, Chris Gale, Allison Burgess, Allan Gaumond
Trumpets: Steve Collett, Paul McGarr, Nora Nolan, Mike Falla, Kathleen Crowley
Trombones: Stan Czajkowsky, Matt Kerestes, Joe Biro, Chris Skrzyk, Carla Klassen
Rhythm Section: Sly Juhas (Drums), James Gannett (Bass), Dan Cross (Guitar), Adrean Farrugia (Piano)
Vocalists: Lisa Toth, Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Matt Weil, Katie Ardeline, Elaine Mead, Allison Burgess, Allan Gaumond
Trumpets: Paul McGarr, Owen Lumley, Kathleen Crowley, Glenn Lavender, Craig Sheridan
Trombones: Stan Czajkowsky, Joe Biro, Dave Horachek, Chris Skrzyk, Carla Klassen
Rhythm Section: Sly Juhas (Drums), Mark McIntyre (Bass), Dan Snaith (Piano), Chris Wheeler (Guitar)
Vocalist: Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Sal Rosselli, Matt Weil, Katie Ardeline, Elaine Mead, Allan Gaumond
Trumpets: Paul McGarr, Owen Lumley, Mike Falla, Kathleen Crowley, Craig Sheridan
Trombones: William Monterroza, Stan Czajkowsky, Matt Kerestes, Joe Biro, Chris Skrzyk
Rhythm Section: Jeff Ghaznavi (Bass), David Simpson (Drums), Chris Wheeler (Guitar), Adrean Farrugia (Piano)
Vocalist: Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Sal Rosselli, Matt Weil, Katie Ardeline, Chris Gale (absent),Bryan Hayes, Allan Gaumond
Trumpets: Owen Lumley, Mike Falla, Matthew Root, Craig Sheridan, Adrian Taylor
Trombones: William Monterroza, Stephen Ruttan, Joe Biro, Jason Pratt, Dave Horachek, Chris Skrzyk
Rhythm Section: Randy Brodeur (Bass), Jeremy Binns (Guitar), David Simpson (Drums), Adrean Farrugia (Piano)
Vocalists: Tania Bove, Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Sal Rosselli, Kirk McNally, Katie Ardeline, Bryan Hayes, Angie Koch
Trumpets: Owen Lumley, Mike Falla, Matthew Root, Craig Sheridan, Adrian Taylor
Trombones: William Monterroza, John Crechiola, Joe Biro, Jason Pratt, Dave Burrows
Rhythm Section: Shawn Adams (Bass), Jeremy Binns (Guitar), David Braid (Piano), Chris Roebuck (Drums)
Vocalists: Tania Bove, Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Sarah Woodside, Mary Beth Ancheta, Kirk McNally, Katie Ardeline, Angie Koch
Trumpets: Steve Collett, Owen Lumley, Mike Falla, Matthew Root, Craig Sheridan
Trombones: William Monterroza, Michael Kearns, John Crechiola, Jason Pratt, Dave Burrows
Rhythm Section: Simon Woodside (Percussion), Shawn Adams (Bass), David Simpson (Drums), David Braid (Piano), Chris Roebuck (Drums)
Vocalists: Tania Bove, Diana Panton
Director: Russ Weil
Sound: Barron Chung

Saxophones: Sharon Vandevrie, Sarah Woodside, Sandra Henry, Nina Andic, Mary Beth Ancheta
Trumpets: Steve Collett, Paul McGarr, Mike Falla, Greg Doesburg, Craig Sheridan
Trombones: Michael Kearns, John Crechiola, Dave Burrows, Boji Vukojev
Rhythm Section: Steve Daniluk (Percussion), Jonathan Feldman (Piano), David Simpson (Drums), Dan Cross (Guitar), Chris Banks (Bass)
Vocalists: Shari Dunn, Erin Reid
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Sharon Vandevrie, Nina Andic, Mike Bland, Dan Purdy, Dale Chapman
Trumpets: Steve Collett, Scott Corkill, Ray Kovarik, Rachael Spoelstra, Paul McGarr
Trombones: Michael Kearns, Karl Harris, Josh Brown, Andrea Soos
Rhythm Section: Jonathan Feldman (Piano), Jody Batrynchuk (Percussion), Greg Hobbs (Guitar), Chris Lamont (Drums), Chris Banks (Bass)
Vocalist: Shari Dunn
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Garrett Kovarik, Dave Gretzinger, Dale Chapman, Chris Gale, Caesar Boiago
Trumpets: Steve Collett, Sandy Lynn, Paul McGarr, Chris Kenaszchuk
Trombones: Ruth Bishop, Michael Kearns, Keith Davies, Karl Harris, Andrea Soos
Rhythm Section: Ian Howells (Piano), David Simpson (Drums), Clark Johnston (Bass), Chris Lamont (Drums)
Vocalists: Maia Aziz, Karen Ancheta
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Vandana Sharma, Tamara Holmes, Doug Thoman, Dave Gretzinger, Chris Gale
Trumpets: Ray Lovarik, Paul McGarr, Darren Johnston, Colin Lapsley, Chris Kenaszchuk
Trombones: Richard Persadie, Phil Austin, James Gray, David Young, Andrea Soos
Rhythm Section: Garrett Kovarik (Piano), Clark Johnston (Bass), Chris Lamont (Drums)
Vocalist: Maia Aziz
Director: Russ Weil
Associate Director: Bill Holinaty

Saxophones: Vandana Sharma, Tamara Holmes, Neil Yamamoto, Michael Coates, Doug Thoman
Trumpets: Steve Cooke, Ray Kovarik, Kevin Dunklee, Darren Johnston, Colin Lapsley, Chris Kenaszchuk
Trombones: Steve Moffat, Rowan Bell, Phil Rayment, Jeff Brown, Jason Kropp
Rhythm Section: Tyler Mokren (bass), Richard Allen (Percussion), Joel Haynes (Drums), Bruce Tournay (Piano)
Vocalist: Leona Byrne
Director: Russ Weil
Associate Director: Bill Holinaty

Saxophones: Sandi Cornies, Michael Coates, Jason Squire, Ian Babb, Anthony Roberts
Trumpets: Tanya Sanders, Steve Cooke, Mark Fletcher, Jo Taylor, Darren Johnston
Trombones: Steve Moffat, Steve Butterworth, Jeff Brown, Jason Kropp, Fraser Firth
Rhythm Section: Tyler Mokren (Bass), Todd Lumley (Piano), Mike Stewart (Drums), Joe Fitos (Drums)
Vocalist: Leona Bryne
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: Mike Filice, John Lewis, Ian Babb, Dan Thompson, Anthony Roberts
Trumpets: Steve Cooke, Michael Curwin, Mark Fletcher, Jason Logue , Debbie Lee
Trombones: Steve Moffat, Peter Sinclair, Ginene Haslam, Christian Gundlack
Rhythm Section: Todd Lumley (Piano), Peter Goindi (Drums), Matthew Yethon (Bass), Joe Fitos (Drums)
Director: Russ Weil

Saxophones: John Lewis, Jay Stewart, Darren Blundell, Dan Thompson, Anushya Dharmaratnam
Trumpets: Scott Mercer, Michael Curwin, Jenny Simac, Jason Logue, Dave Olds
Trombones: Rob Hathaway, Ray Nogami, Peter Sinclair, Don Laurie, Craig Hutton
Rhythm Section: Peter Goindi (Drums), Paul McCulloch (Bass), Joe Fitos (Drums), Jason Squire (Piano), Barry Turner (Guitar)
Director: Russ Weil